Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 01, 2014, 06:32:24 PM
Home Search Search Login Register

+  Pet Goldfish - Aquarium Forum Community
|-+  Aquarium
| |-+  General Goldfish Discussion
| | |-+  How to cycle a new tank with fish
« previous next »
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7
Author Topic: How to cycle a new tank with fish  (Read 3685 times)
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #60 on: May 02, 2012, 05:49:34 AM »

I always save as much as possible of the old water when I move it, as long as the gravel and filters stay moist the bacteria should be fine inside though... Smiley
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #61 on: May 02, 2012, 02:28:47 PM »

Whats the saying......"Have fish water will travel"Huh?   Cheesy



Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #62 on: May 06, 2012, 07:37:02 PM »

Nossie,
Can you guide me a bit?  I've been monitoring water quality every day. The ammonia level had a spike (1) otherwise its staying at .25. Every day I'm doing a 25% water change. I tested my tap water and there's no truce of ammonia. Should I be concerned that daily water changes are not impacting ammonia levels?  Bertie does seem bothered by it. Should I do bigger water changes?  What's your expert opinion?

Just on a side note....do goldfish play?  I caught Bertie bunting around his green pea with his nose. He did it for a bit before finishing it off.

Thanks a ton.
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #63 on: May 07, 2012, 03:05:24 AM »

When my tank had cycled I changed out 50% when the ammonia was .50, just because I felt like it... not really an expert opinion I'm afraid... Tongue But I would suppose that if the levels won't change really, try taking out a bit more water, but do that every second day or so instead. Are you adding beneficial bacteria to your tank? Smiley

My goldfish enjoy shoaling with each other quite a lot, sometimes they do act as if they're playing with one another Wink Could be that the pea was a little bit big for him to eat in one piece, but goldfish are social creatures indeed, so I assume some sort of playfulness come with that Smiley
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #64 on: May 07, 2012, 08:04:36 AM »

Sajacobs, with regards to the ammonia, may I ask what water conditioner you use? I only ask because there are one or two brands that can skew ammonia results.

As long as you keep up with your gravel cleaning and regular filter maintenance, it should go down by itself, cycling just takes time Smiley
Have you seen any nitrites yet?
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #65 on: May 07, 2012, 04:45:08 PM »

Thanks for the help:)

I'm adding API stress coat and API stress zyme to the new water when I change it. This was the recommendation of the pet store.

 I did have a spike in nitrates. Followed several days later by a spike in nitrites. Then followed several days later by a spike in ammonia. otherwise everything stays the same including .25 ammonia. Am I using the wrong additives to the water?

It's a bit of a mystery Huh
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #66 on: May 08, 2012, 03:39:32 AM »

I have used both conditioners when cycling the 30 liter tank... they should be fine Smiley
I think you should just be patient with it, if you already had both nitrite and nitrates showing, it's probably doing its best... Wink
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #67 on: May 08, 2012, 08:49:10 AM »

Thanks Nossie

Thanks for the reassurance. I'm a bit scared of Bertie getting sick for the ammonia. I'll keep on top of the water quality and wait for the tank to cycle.  Still working on patience part Wink
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #68 on: May 10, 2012, 05:06:53 AM »

Sajacobs, Bertie will be okay Smiley

Water changes are the best thing to help with ammonia! So as long as you keep doing what your doing, he should be fine Smiley
I've used Stress Coat and Stress Zyme too, oh another question, I forget if this was mentioned, but your tapwater, does it have 0ppm in ammonia?
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #69 on: May 10, 2012, 01:27:46 PM »

Thanks Skwishee,

I did test my tap water and it's negative for ammonia.  So it's the tank.  I keep checking the water and making water changes.  Yesterday it was .5....did a water change....tested when I got home....still .5...so another water change.  This morning back to .25.  I think the spike was related to the fact I fed bertie a bit too much. 

I'll just keep on top of it.  Though it's get to have the community to lean on with questions.   Cheesy
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #70 on: May 10, 2012, 02:43:07 PM »

Ah that's okay, glad your battle is going well Grin
I had issues with ammonia, only to discover it was in the tap water XD So I now use Prime water conditioner at 1.5x the dosage to try and get rid of it! Roll Eyes
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #71 on: May 10, 2012, 02:48:19 PM »

Skwishee....it was your thread that taught me to test the tap water. Cheesy  At least its ruled out. 

Darn ammonia..... Sad

I ordered a a ecobio-stone for the tank.  I figured it's worth giving a try.  Anything to battle the ammonia. Wink
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #72 on: May 10, 2012, 03:04:48 PM »

Maybe you should try feeding him a bit less? Say every second day or just once in the mornings? I don't actually know how big amounts or how often you feed him, but the constant presence of ammonia might be related to overfeeding Smiley
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #73 on: May 10, 2012, 03:33:26 PM »

I agree.  I've started to cut down on feeding.  I only give him tiny amounts but 3xday.  I started to cut back yesterday.  Hopefully that will help.
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #74 on: May 11, 2012, 07:57:03 PM »

The newbie pest is back....

I'm excited and want to share with the group.....  When I went to petco and got my snail, I saw a panda goldfish. Gosh I couldn't get this little fish out of my mind. So I went back today and got him....and a moss ball.  So quarantine tank is back in fish action.  I think Bertie needs s friend and I did get the large tank so i could add another fish.  I hope the little clan will be disease free and together in two weeks.

Got another question:  I've noticed Bertie like to sit close to the surface. Always the same spot (facing the heater) and about .5 inch below the surface. He does a small bit of gulping air but he can sit for several minutes and does nothing. Just hanging out...then he swims around....and sits back in his spot again. If that's his fish thing....ok...no problem.  But of course I'm concerned about ammonia. I've cut way back on feeding (he got half a pea and one small blood worm today)and the ammonia levels are at .25 (I have a feeling the levels will go to zero after a couple of more days with less food).

He has no trouble swimming - so I don't think it's bladder issues. Plus I give him a varied diet.

Any thoughts or experiences? Quirky fish behavior?
Logged
scrivens345
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 90
Posts: 821



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #75 on: May 12, 2012, 03:40:59 AM »

Could be he sits there because it is a spot with low current
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #76 on: May 12, 2012, 04:15:11 AM »

I agree with scrivens, could also be that he's somewhat bothered by the ammonia. Hope that goes away soon.
And I definitely hope the tank will be cycled before you introduce the new fish to it, generally you want to wait a few weeks after the tank is cycled to be sure that you won't have to deal with another ammonia spike.
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #77 on: May 12, 2012, 08:30:04 AM »

As usual, thanks Nossie and scrivens. I really appreciate the help.

I didn't think about that.....waiting for the tank to cycle before introducing a fish. I have a lot to learn. This hobby is more subtle than I imagined. Oh boy....live and learn.  The new fish is very small - about 1.25 inches. So it could stay in the tank a bit longer if needed (but maybe I'm wrong about that).  I'm doing the twice a day water change.

I didn't think about water flow. The fluval makes a big undercurrent in the water ( I guess that's good and bad). I put a silk plant under the flow to break up the current, but maybe I need to try something else. Plus I'll turn down the bubbles.

Ammonia - my neimsis.  I think it's a player in his top sitting. But there's exciting news......

Today ammonia was ZERO!!!!!  Hurray!!!!! But that said......

Nitrites were .25.  I'm hoping it's a bit of cycling.  So water changes are coming.
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #78 on: May 12, 2012, 02:06:48 PM »

Maybe you should try putting the filter a bit higher, closer to the surface. That way the current will be more circular and better distributed in the tank.

Hurray! Progress! Smiley Really great to hear that, it'll easily be cycled within two weeks from now, I'd say Smiley
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #79 on: May 12, 2012, 02:26:03 PM »

Thanks for the great idea!!

And most of all ....the help Cheesy
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #80 on: May 13, 2012, 05:01:24 AM »

No problem Wink Let us know if it helps! Smiley
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #81 on: May 13, 2012, 05:32:18 AM »

Awww yay glad to hear things are going well!!!

I'd agree with the others that it could be the current in the tank Smiley Do you see him struggling as he swims?
When I first had my external set up, Lucky was struggling to swim to the side of the tank the out put was on, but once I'd altered it to face the back of the tank, she was fine.
See how he is with the filter in a different position.
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #82 on: May 13, 2012, 03:31:33 PM »

Oh boy......help Sad

So the fish saga continues.....and I'm not sure what I did.

Everyday I test my water.
The readings have been solid:
Ph 7.6
High ph. 8.4
Ammonia .25
Nitrates 0
Nitrites 0

As you know yesterday I had ammonia 0 and nitrites .25. 

Did a 25% water change.

Today readings back to normal.  With ammonia being .25 and Bertie sticking close to the surface I did a 25 % water change. After emptying the tank a quarter of the way I decided to futz with the filter and see if I could raise it. Finally I put a piece a sponge between it and tank to raise it.  Check temp of water going into tank and proceeded to fill it.  Bertie started acting strange.  Sitting at the bottom of the tank, hiding behind a plant and shaking his fins.  I had to go out for moms day and came back 3 hours later.  He was doing the same thing.

So checked temp - no change.  Retested water.  Ammonia, nitrites, and nitrates 0.  Ph stayed the same at 7.6. But high ph was 7.8. So I retested that again- still 7.8.  So I put a bit of stress enzyme in - I figured if anything maybe that would buffer things. Retested again...8.0.  Retested again - 8.0. I retested the water coming out of filter....8.4.

What changes high ph?

With all of that said the water circulation has changed since lifting filter. Being a piggy Bertie always comes when I lift the lid.  He's not coming up. I put some food in and when he came up, the circulating water current scared him off.

Should I be concerned about high ph? Or is it a change in the current?


Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #83 on: May 14, 2012, 03:51:42 AM »

If ph has been fluctuating, then that's quite possibly what's bothering him.
It could be something to do with your tap water, if the water company has done something recently to affect it maybe?

Is there anyway to change the speed of the flow of your internal as it seems like the current might be an issue still, if it's stopping him from coming up to the surface to eat? Or any way you could 're-direct' the flow of the internal so it hit's a wall or something?

I have the out put of my filter facing the back of the tank, otherwise there's too much current  Smiley
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #84 on: May 14, 2012, 04:44:00 AM »

I wouldn't meddle anymore with the filter. That fluctuating pH is sort of worrying... I'd perform a larger water change and see if that helps, also, try testing the pH in the buckets of fresh water before you add it, might be necessary to get something to lower it a bit and add that to the buckets before you pour it in the tank.
Logged
scrivens345
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 90
Posts: 821



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #85 on: May 14, 2012, 05:05:38 AM »

If your pH keeps fluctuating you might consider adding a buffer solution to your tank water...I use tetra EasyBalance, but there are others on the market
What is your KH? as this will have an effect
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #86 on: May 14, 2012, 06:37:01 AM »

Thanks everyone

My water is well water that is very hard.  Our house is set up with a water softer to bring down hardness.

I'm assuming that stable ph levels are more important. But is there a range I should look for?

I retested the ph levels this morning.
Ph 7.6
High ph - a color between 8.0 and 8.2. I'm thinking it's stabilizing?

I've been thinking about how I do water changes.  I keep the water on gallon jugs to help me insure I'm going the proper amount of water change.  When the jug is empty I fill it three quarters of the way and add the API water conditioners. Then the next day I add hot water to fill the jug and balance out the temp.  Could this impact the water conditioners?  Thus then changing the high ph level?

It turns out my Neighbor is into fish. Has two tanks. So...here comes his idea.  What do you think?

He gave me benefital bacteria to add to the water.  He told me not to do any water changes -as long as ammonia is .25. When ammonia is .25 add prime water conditioner to neutralize the ammonia.  If nitrites or nitrates get high - water change. He thinks the daily water change is removing too much bacteria and not allowing the tank to cycle. Plus I got read the riot act - stop feeding the fish!  Wink. He also though I was vacuuming too deeply into the gravel - once again removing good bacteria.

I didn't have the time to get into unstable ph levels.

Scrivens - I dont have kh test kit. Is this something I should add to my ever growing supplies?  I think it's a gret idea to have ph buffer on hand. I need a storage cabinet for all the stuff I have.

This hobby has a big learning curve. I have 5 dogs. Theyre less stressful then one fish.

Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #87 on: May 14, 2012, 07:03:45 AM »

Vacuuming the gravel won't harm the beneficial bacteria, but lots of people prefer just vacuuming the dirt off from the top of the gravel, I do that on the less dirty areas and I vacuum all the way to the bottom on the places where rocks and wood uses to be (lots of crap collect under those...).

One KH test shouldn't be very expensive, and it's always good to have on hand in case your pH would fluctuate again. It's better to adjust the KH than the pH.
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #88 on: May 14, 2012, 04:28:02 PM »

I vacuum the heck out of my gravel once a week, you should see the amount of dirt I suck up!

As for Prime, this is what I use to deal with my ever so annoying tap water-ammonia situation. The only thing I find with Prime, is that it can skew your ammonia results, so I'm never sure if there is ammonia or not Undecided
Which is slightly un-nerving, but I trust the product as it's been highly recommended to me on different forums and Lucky is and has been fine for a while now, so it must be doing something!

If nitrites have appeared and gone, and you have a steady show of nitrates, I would assume your tank is cycled. But I've found with myself and one or two other members on here, sometimes that ammonia likes to stick around for a little while longer!
« Last Edit: May 14, 2012, 04:31:45 PM by Skwishee » Logged
scrivens345
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 90
Posts: 821



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #89 on: May 14, 2012, 06:23:08 PM »

Prime is good, but you should be aware that it will give false readings on test kits such as API; you will need to use a salicylate based test to get accurate readings
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7  
« previous next »
Jump to:  
Page created in 0.899 seconds with 16 queries.