Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 24, 2014, 05:17:10 AM
Home Search Search Login Register

+  Pet Goldfish - Aquarium Forum Community
|-+  Aquarium
| |-+  General Goldfish Discussion
| | |-+  How to cycle a new tank with fish
« previous next »
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7
Author Topic: How to cycle a new tank with fish  (Read 3814 times)
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #90 on: May 14, 2012, 06:37:11 PM »

I'm pulling out my violin......ding ding ding....another chapter in the continuing saga of as the fish tank ages......

Last nite added benefital bacteria and prime.

Sooooo....I've tested the water twice today.  This morning high ph was 8.2. A shift from 8.0/8.2 (somewhere from between the two).

Went out to get kh/gh test kit and the pet guy recommended salt. I figured it wouldn't hurt. Added that this afternoon with another dose of prime.

Test water about an hour ago and high ph is back to its normal level 8.4. I'm hoping this shift back to normal isn't another ph crash?

Bertie is still acting strange.  Hes not coming to the top and being noisy  I guess the stress of it is too much.

Here's the result of kh/gh test.
Kh -9 drops = 161
Gh - 3 drops = 53

At this point I'm not sure what this means.  Any input?

Swishes that's for the prime tip.  I didn't realize that. Good to know as ammonia tonite was .25 and I didn't know what to do.  I don't want to over prime.
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #91 on: May 15, 2012, 03:31:52 AM »

I think you can dose Prime safely up to 5x the normal dosage, that's for emergency situations (I believe it mentions this somewhere on the bottle).

(Link is not visible to guests. Please register to view.)
This website here, mentions about how Prime skews with test results. So I believe when using liquid tests, the idea is to check the colour straight away, as if you leave it too long, Prime will mess around with it. But as the website mentions, their test kit is supposedly the best one XD

Not too sure on KH/GH I'm afraid, I'm still learning about those one's myself!
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #92 on: May 15, 2012, 05:03:29 AM »

The KH seems alright, the higher it is the more stable the pH. The gh doesn't matter the slightest when keeping goldfish.
Logged
scrivens345
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 90
Posts: 822



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #93 on: May 15, 2012, 05:45:22 AM »

Here is a guide to aquarium pH

(Link is not visible to guests. Please register to view.)

Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #94 on: May 15, 2012, 01:37:19 PM »

Thanks everyone.
I've been taking the crash coarse on water ph/kh/gh.

Thanks for the links. They have been helpful.

Well Bertie is sick.  He looks healthy but sits at the bottom. Has not interest in coming to the surface.  And still shimmies his fins.

So I added salt today.  Did a 15% water change - too scared to try a larger water change.  I figure I can do another later tonight.

I think I found my problem.  Generally I do 2 water changes a day.  Two small ones. The day I had the ph crash is the first time I did the 25% in one go.

So I got my water ready added salt, added water conditioners and stabilized temp.  Test ph levels - it was 7.6 (the tank is 8.2 to 8.4)  I re did the water and checked again...same reading. So after doing the small water change I tested the tank it was still in range (8.4 to 8.2) but there was a slight color change towards a drop.

So I guess I'm better off changing the water more frequently in small amounts.  Has anyone seen this issue?

Well...the saga continues:)
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #95 on: May 15, 2012, 02:32:15 PM »

Hmmm but on the other hand, the fluctuating ph could be due to, too many water changes? Maybe you're not giving the water chance to settle? May I ask why your doing them twice a day?

I would wait and see what the others think as I'm really not sure myself.
It might be worth calling your water company and asking them about the PH, it could be something they're doing to the water that you don't know about?

If his bottom sitting then something's up, but if he looks healthy? Maybe it's just stress? Lucky started to bottom sit once because I took her air stone out of the tank and she also bottom sat when I had her temporarily in a bucket when moving her. So on those occasions I believe it was caused by stress.

Are you using stress coat and prime together now? Not sure if it's okay to do that, maybe one of the others here knows? OR when you say water conditioner's you mean the Stress coat and Stress zyme?

Sorry I'm asking a lot of questions and not really answering anything here XD Your tank is very confusing!
Hopefully one of the others will be along soon to help!
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #96 on: May 15, 2012, 03:20:02 PM »

Two changes a day? But didn't that fish-friend of yours tell you you might be doing too many? I would really cut down on them a little, to at most twice a week now. I'm pretty sure the bottom sitting is nothing but stress to the constantly changing water quality.

Sometimes it's better to just leave things alone for a while and give it a chance to right itself Smiley
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #97 on: May 15, 2012, 03:34:40 PM »

Yup I got the mystery tank  Tongue

Yes I added stress coat and enzyme together. But only started adding prime two days ago.  I'm confused too....should I only add prime?

I fed Bertie a pea and he gobbled it up.  So appetite is good.  I think he's stressed something is off and he's not happy.  The darting around has decreased.

I do two small changes....which total 25%. It started that way because I was too nervous to do a big one.  Now I'm too scared because of ph. 

I did a 2 gallon change today because ammonia was .5.  Worried about that rising.

Good news to report!!!! Just retesting water.....nitrates have a orange hue....not yellow but not the .5 range.  Could this possibly a good sign? I need one right now.

Gosh I feel so overwhelmed from this. I keep hoping that this will get easier but it's only getting harder.  Sad
Logged
scrivens345
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 90
Posts: 822



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #98 on: May 15, 2012, 04:54:45 PM »

the nitrates mean that the beneficial-bacteria are beginning to populate your tank, it will get easier, believe me. You should be able to gradually reduce the water changes, But test the parameters frequently... Grin
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #99 on: May 15, 2012, 05:06:17 PM »

Thanks for words of encouragement.  Wink
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #100 on: May 16, 2012, 03:51:58 AM »

In my experience, the only time I've mixed stress coat and prime, was when I did a water change, so 50% of the old water had been treated with stress coat and the new 50% I had added was treated with prime.

I'm just not sure on treating water, with two water conditioners at the same time?

Also do you test your water immediately after a water change?
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #101 on: May 16, 2012, 08:43:48 AM »

I didn't think about.  Learning fast and furious.  Cheesy

No I haven't done water testing after a water change.  I did yesterday...so I'll add it to my steps. 

Bertie's on the mend today.  He came to the surface for food Grin. Mommy's little piggy is better.

Question for the group....can I add another dose of salt without changing the water?
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #102 on: May 16, 2012, 09:39:37 AM »

It's not necessary to use two water conditioners at the same time. I have two different ones that I use at different occasions, for example the beneficial bacteria-one I use when I clean the filters and the other "normal" is the one I use on a weekly water change Grin

Salt is slowing down the beneficial bacteria (I had a nitrite spike at one point because of a salt treatment) so it might be something to avoid. And no, you shouldn't add salt unless you're replacing water in the tank Smiley
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #103 on: May 16, 2012, 10:13:37 AM »

Thanks Nossie.

I didn't realize about the water conditioners, so I'll cut one out.  Though do I use prime with water changes while the tank is cycling?  Leave out my other API products?  I'm assuming that once the tank has cycled I leave out prime and use ONE water conditioner?

Glad to have guidance about all of this.....it's so confusing. It's like being back in school...lots of studying and getting "tested" when things don't go smoothly.
Logged
scrivens345
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 90
Posts: 822



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #104 on: May 16, 2012, 03:43:55 PM »

Prime is a wonderful water conditioner, perhaps the most economical; However it is not compatible with API test products.

In my experience , find the conditioner which suits you & your fish, and stick with it. Consistency is something that your fish will appreciate. Like us they don't like change.


happy fish-keeping. It does get easier, soon you will wonder what all the fuss was about Grin
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #105 on: May 16, 2012, 04:00:18 PM »

Will do. Cheesy

I wish I had the time to start a blog about my goldfish journey.  I never expected to be here at this point.

(music note here) there's a story...of a lovey lady...who was bringing up five lovey dogs...all of them chihuahua...except the youngest was a mutt.

Here's a story...of a fish named Bertie ....who was busy swimming about....he's life at petco was ok...but wanted a home.

Til one day when the lady met Bertie...and they knew they was much more than a hunch...that this little family who somehow survive....that's why we're the 2 legged, 4 legged and 7 finned bunch... Grin
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #106 on: May 17, 2012, 02:44:48 AM »

Haha it sound's like you have a sitcom there!

To be honest I never expected to be here at this point either. 9 months later, I have two tanks, planning a pond and learnt a lot along the way! I have always had a soft spot for fish, I had quite an interest in them while I was a teenager and did several projects about fish while at uni, but since actually owning fish, boy has it gotten worse Grin

Oh scrivens, I believe Prime only skews ammonia tests?
I've never had issues with my Nitrite/Nitrate or PH tests whilst using Prime, it's only the ammonia one that's a bit strange. So I kinda trust the product is doing it's job  Cheesy
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #107 on: May 17, 2012, 03:16:43 PM »

Skwishee
I've already been searching Craig's list for a future big tank.  I figure by the time I see something a couple of months will have passed. 

I'm still impressed with your snail tank.....which has started me thinking. 

I think your brave to do a pond.  I would think outside elements would make this hobby even harder. This indoor stuff is already hard.
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #108 on: May 18, 2012, 03:08:34 AM »

Indoor stuff is hard just because your tank isn't cycled Smiley Once that's done all you have to do is feed him a mixture of healthy foods and take care of the water = 50% weekly water changes.
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #109 on: May 18, 2012, 03:27:28 AM »

Aw thanks Sajacobs, I really like how the snails tank has turned out too Smiley

Well Lucky needs to have a pond, I've already stunted the poor thing with my lack of knowledge and so I don't want to keep her in a tank her whole life when I now know better, I am determined to have a pond by next Spring. If I can't, I will find her a pond and re-home her if I have too!

Yes there are a few more things to consider outdoors, but in all honesty apart from the normal aquarium things, it's only the weather and predators. Everything else (to me at least) seems the same. Weekly water changes, regular filter maintenance, etc etc. I already have various idea's in my mind on how to deal with things, so it should all be okay.
Although I must admit, I do have fears something will happen to Lucky in the pond but as long as I take my time to make sure everything's okay, I am hoping she can live a long life and I can finally get her some friends!!
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #110 on: May 18, 2012, 07:00:05 AM »

I like that dedication of yours, Skwishee, it's wonderful that you care so much for little Lucky Smiley Karma to that!

From what I know, because of rain and stuff it can also be a bit harder to control the water quality, but not any bigger problems with that either. Do you think she can be in the pond all year or will you take her indoors during winters?
Logged
sajacobs
Full Member
***

Karma: 25
Posts: 224


Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #111 on: May 18, 2012, 01:51:37 PM »

Skwishee
I love your dedication too.  Lucky is very lucky.  One day he'll move up in the world. Grin

I also admire your thoughtful answer on the pond thread. It shows your dedication to get lucky the right home.

Karma to you.
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #112 on: May 19, 2012, 04:07:15 AM »

Awww thanks you guys Grin

Nossie, hopefully she can be outdoors all year Smiley
I have one or two insulation plans, the easiest thing to do is have a pond in the ground, as the ground will insulate it.
If you have a pond above ground, then you need to include the insulation within the timber frame work. I am wondering currently, if I buy myself the massive pond tub I'm always going on about, then instead of building a timber frame work around it, I could either bury it in the ground (being a pond tub it'd be easily removable later) or sew some kind of 'jacket', so insulation sewn into weatherproof fabric that can be wrapped around during winter time.....

So my day dreaming comes in handy!

I just wish I'd known all of this beforehand really, poor little Lucky, losing her only friend and then having her growth slowed Sad I still have no idea how she was treated beforehand when she was with the fair! I feel like giving her a pond is the least I can do after everything! XD
Logged
scrivens345
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 90
Posts: 822



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #113 on: May 19, 2012, 02:13:41 PM »

A friend of mine has a large above ground fish pond...the way he set his up is like a cavity wall..that is wrap in fibre-glass , then build a brick course around it
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #114 on: May 19, 2012, 03:17:22 PM »

Pond tubs are usually buried in the ground, as far as I've seen, but I've also read that using flexible pond lining will make the pond easier to dig and make allover. Do you have the book Encyclopedia of Aquarium and Pond fish by David Alderton? It has a great section on building and maintaining a pond! Smiley
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #115 on: May 19, 2012, 04:46:25 PM »

The pond tub I've been looking into, can be left free standing Nossie, so it doesn't have to be buried Smiley

Flexible pond liners are the easiest and cheapest way to build a pond, but sadly they're not very moveable XD Which is why I'm considering the pond tub for while I rent places, then when I have a place of my own, I can dig a pond to whatever size I'd like and have soooooo many fish  Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin
Who need's a lawn when you can have a pond!

I'll see if my local library has that book though.... mostly I've sort of day dreamed the ideas in my head and given them some actual thought on how I'd do things, then I asked for some advice from a member on one of the other forums I belong to as he is the forums koi and pond specialist Smiley

So with research and a fish magazine that I've recently started to get had a pond article in last month's issue too, so I think I have the basics now, just a case of saving the money up and then getting it done!

That's an interesting way of insulating Scrivens, thanks for the suggestion, the only issue again is that bricks aren't very moveable XD

The jacket idea I had from this kind of product (Link is not visible to guests. Please register to view.)
Except mine would be much bigger and with a polycarbonate lid as well, that I had planned, it should be nice and snug Smiley At least I hope? XD

I wish I could do it now and see how it is over winter without any fish in it  Roll Eyes
« Last Edit: May 19, 2012, 04:48:45 PM by Skwishee » Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #116 on: May 20, 2012, 03:25:06 AM »

Yeah, I saw that Grin Personally though, I think it would also look nicer if it was buried, simply because it would look more natural and it's easier to cover the plastic parts of the tub with some plants.

If the libraries there are even remotely like the ones here, they will have only old aquarium books from 96 and below Tongue
Never found anything fish-related that wouldn't be like researching the stone age there *_*
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #117 on: May 20, 2012, 06:32:12 AM »

I do re call looking at some aquarium books in the large library in the city centre and wanted to throw half of them out of the window as none of them gave correct advice on goldfish XD

I would quite like to bury the pond too, but if I move to somewhere that has say a court yard, then it will have to be free standing, I'm sure I can possibly but some nice fencing around it or something to make it look pretty Cheesy

My only real concern currently if I build the pond, is cats. This months fish magazine had a little article about protecting ponds from predators and mentioned that cats can get under a fish net but not back out >.<
I do not think my house mate would be to impressed if her cat drowned in my future pond Roll Eyes So I'm a little concerned there.... we have a few cats around here, so it's something I need to research as I hadn't really thought about it!
Logged
Nossie
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 481
Posts: 5469



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #118 on: May 20, 2012, 09:09:37 AM »

In the book I mentioned there's a really pretty metal grid that covers the pond. The bars are made in a sort of wavy shape, and it follows the outline of the pond perfectly Smiley Maybe that would work better against cats?
Logged
Skwishee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 136
Posts: 1763



Re: How to cycle a new tank with fish
« Reply #119 on: May 20, 2012, 12:54:31 PM »

Speaking of metal pond covers.... check these out (Link is not visible to guests. Please register to view.)
Oh my goodness are they pretty!! Grin
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7  
« previous next »
Jump to:  
Page created in 0.645 seconds with 16 queries.