Aquarium Polls


First Poll

What is your favorite brand of goldfish food?

TetraFin / Tetra
Nutrafin
Hikari
HBH
Laguna
Omega
Aquen
Wardley
Other Brand

Current Results



Second Poll

What is your favorite type of goldfish?

Pearlscale
Oranda
Lionhead
Ranchu
Fantail
Bubble Eye
Common
Comet
Black Moor
Ryukin
Other

Current Results




 
Weather Loach

Weather Loach
weather loach

Quick Statistics
Scientific Name: Misgurnus angullicaudatus
Family: Cobitidae
Other Names: Dojo Loach, Weather fish
Native To: Asia, Japan, China
Diet: Omnivore, consumes meat and plants
Adult Size: 12"
Temperature: 40° - 78°F
Care Level: Easy
pH: 6.0 - 8.0
Environment: Freshwater


Weather loaches are coldwater fish that are relatively easy to care for. They can be fed flakes, pellets, earthworms, bloodworm, and other available fish food. Weather loaches are bred commercially as food fish and also for ornamental fish trade.



Three Spined Stickleback < Prev Next > Orange Spotted Sunfish


There are 3 comments
Posted by stevo
 

my weather loach looks like its sedding its skin does anyone know whats wrong with it

Posted by mercedes – ny
 

these amazing fish eat just about anything. im sure he/she would love both

Posted by bill – oh
 

I bought a weathered loach and bought little balls to feed him should I get flakes instead?